HomeMy WebLinkAbout2018-07-25 PAB mtg packetInclusion through Diversity
[…] A. Authority and Purpose of State Law The authority for county planning agency review of certain local planning and zoning actions is provided in Article 12‐B, Section 239 (l, m & n) of New York State General Municipal Law (GML). The purpose as stated in law is “to bring pertinent inter‐community and county‐ wide planning, zoning, site plan and subdivision considerations to the attention of neighboring municipalities and agencies having jurisdiction.” B. Current Practice in Tompkins County The Tompkins County Charter gives responsibility for the implementation of this county review to the Commissioner of Planning. All matters identified in GML Section 239 (m & n) are currently subject to review.