Law enforcement agencies who want to participate will be less likely to do so if they have to pay all the costs. We recommend that the regulations be revised to explicitly state that authorized collectors that volunteer to participate in the drug take back program will have take back costs covered by the manufacturers. Costs include the collecting, transporting and disposing of covered drugs, as well as the recycling or disposal of packing left when the covered drugs were dropped off. Furthermore, the statute (§ 292 (2)) states, “All drug take back program operators shall notify other potential authorized collectors of the opportunity to serve as an authorized collector for the drug take back program.” Notifying potential authorized collectors about the opportunity to participate is paramount to ensure broad program participation from authorized collectors. They can’t participate in a program if they don’t know it exists.