We urge you to move as expeditiously as possible to reach full implementation of the drug take back program. When regulations are finalized, we urge you to set a firm deadline for manufacturers/organizations to submit proposals for approval or denial by the Department in consultation with the DEC. 2. Allow all authorized collectors to participate in the program at the manufacturer’s expense. In defining the Drug Take Back Program, the statute (§ 291 (4)) states that, “A manufacturer, individually or jointly, must pay all administrative and operational fees associated with the drug take back program, including the cost of collecting, transporting and disposing of covered drugs from pharmacies and other authorized collectors and the recycling or disposal, or both, of packing collected with the covered drug.” Regrettably, the Department’s proposed regulations imply that only chain pharmacies will have their costs covered by the manufacturers.